Voir les sessions

Wednesday
Heure Session ID Session Conférencier(s) Session Status
11:30 - 13:00 01L&L Lunch & Learn: Clear Facts about Canadian Window Wall Systems
  • Canadian National Window Wall Association
Full
11:30 - 13:00 02L&L Lunch & Learn: LCA & Building Sustainably in a Changing Climate
  • Concrete Council of Canada
  • Jeremy Gregory, Ph.D
Full
11:30 - 13:00 03L&L Lunch & Learn: Build it Better with Steel!
  • Canadian Institute of Steel Construction
Full
11:30 - 13:00 04L&L Lunch & Learn: Thermal & Condensation Performance of EIFS
  • Durabond
  • Elie Alkhoury, M.Eng. (Bldg. Science), P.Eng
  • Guido Rapone
  • Rick Quirouette, B. Arch
Open
11:30 - 13:00 05L&L Lunch & Learn: Better BIM Workflows
  • Graphisoft
Full
11:30 - 13:00 06L&L Lunch & Learn: Sound & Vibration Mitigation – Challenges & Solutions
  • HTS
  • Richard Levesque
Full
11:30 - 13:00 07L&L Lunch & Learn: Sustainable, Livable Condo Balconies
  • LUMON
Open
11:30 - 13:00 08L&L Lunch & Learn: Masonry Veneer on Mid-Rise Wood Frame
  • MasonryWorx
Nearly Full
11:30 - 13:00 09L&L Lunch & Learn: The Canadian War Museum
  • Ontario Cast-In-Place Concrete Development Council
  • GRC Architects Inc.
  • Moriyama & Teshima Architects
Full
11:30 - 13:00 10L&L Lunch & Learn: The Best Alternative to a Cast-in-Place Construction
  • PEIKKO
Open
11:30 - 13:00 11L&L Lunch & Learn: Mineral Based Paints & Stains
  • Permatint
Open
11:30 - 13:00 12L&L Lunch & Learn: Forward planning: firm ownership and growth strategies
  • Shimmerman Penn LLP
Full
11:30 - 13:00 13L&L Lunch & Learn: Pultruded Fiberglass Windows
  • Inline Fiberglass
Open
13:30 - 15:00 05CE An Introduction to 3D Terrestrial Laser Scanning and the Built Environment
  • Ryan Odell, OAA, MRAIC
  • James Hayes, M.Arch, PhD Candidate
Open
13:30 - 15:00 06CE Help! ... I'm obliged to separate my EUIs from my GHGs
  • Barbara Ross, OAA, FRAIC
Open
13:30 - 15:00 07CE How new building technologies bring to life a local narrative: EDISON Student Residence, a Case Study
  • Rami Bebawi, M. Arch, Bsc (Arch), Architect OAQ, MRAIC, RBQ
  • Tudor Radulescu, M. Arch, Bsc (Arch), OAQ, MRAIC, LEED AP
Open
13:30 - 15:00 08CE Indigenous Architecture in Canada over the Past 150 Years
  • Brian Porter, OAA, RAIC
  • Matthew Hickey, OAA, CaGBC
Full
13:30 - 15:00 09CE Managing Falling Ice and Snow in Canadian Climates – Learning through Case Studies
  • Albert Brooks
Open
13:30 - 15:00 10CE Practical Representation of Complex Geometry
  • Shannon Hilchie, P.Eng
Open
13:30 - 15:00 11CE Brock Commons Tallwood House: Mass Wood for the Masses
  • Russell Acton, AIBC, AAA, SAA, OAA, FRAIC
Full
13:30 - 15:00 12CE Transforming the Bank of Montreal and the Wellington Building into facilities for the House of Commons
  • David Clusiau, OAA, FRAIC
  • Lisette Comeau
Open
13:30 - 17:00 01CE Claims: An Overview for Architects
  • Bernie McGarva
  • Courtney Raphael
  • John Hackett, OAA, FRAIC
Open
13:30 - 17:00 02CE People First; Danish approaches for well-being and quality of life
  • Kolja Nielsen
  • Lone Feifer
  • Lars-Emil Kragh
  • Heather Dubbeldam, OAA, FRAIC, LEED AP
  • Stephen Willacy
Full
13:30 - 17:00 03CE Innovation in Canadian Urbanism
  • Alexandru Taranu, MRAIC, OAA, FCIP, RPP, CanU
  • Dan Leeming, FCIP, RPP
  • David L.A. Gordon, FCIP, RPP, AICP, P.Eng
  • Antonio Gómez-Palacio, RPP, MCIP, MRAIC
  • Robert Freedman, MRAIC, AICP, LSUC
  • Ute Maya-Giambattista, MCIP, RPP, LEED AP
  • Eric Turcotte, MCIP, RPP, MRAIC, OAA, OAQ, LEED AP BD + C
  • Rick Merrill, OAA, AIA, MCIP, RPP
Open
13:30 - 17:00 04CE the SOCIAL ART of ARCHITECTURE- Design with Community
  • Stanley King, MRAIC, Dip.Arch (Leics), UK, M.Arch (UBC), MAIBC (Retired)
  • Susan Ng Chung, B.Sc., Biology, B.Ed., M.Ed.(UBC)
  • Drew Ferrari, Dip.Arch.Tech (Hons). BES (Arch), IAP2, MRAIC
Full
14:00 - 17:00 01T Tour: Canadian Museum of Nature Open
14:00 - 17:00 02T Tour: Ottawa City Bus Tour Full
14:00 - 17:00 03T Tour: The Library and Archives Canada Preservation Centre (Gatineau) Nearly Full
15:30 - 17:00 13CE A (largely) unknown 40 year old minor masterpiece on the Canadian prairies: Our Lady of the Prairies Abbey, Holland Manitoba, Jacques Collin Architect
  • Garth Norbraten, OAA, MRAIC
Open
15:30 - 17:00 14CE Architectural Acoustics: The Power of Reverberation in Churches and Presentation Venues
  • Joey Jraige, Professional Engineers Ontario P.Eng.
Open
15:30 - 17:00 15CE Globalization and Canadian Suburbs
  • Farimah Tehrani, M.Arch, LEED AP, B.Arch, OAA
Open
15:30 - 17:00 16CE Healthcare Design for First Nations and Inuit: Bridging the Gap between Traditional Values and Modern Wellness Strategies
  • Bruce Raber, AIBC, MRAIC, LEED AP
  • Dr. Sari Raber
  • Celeste MacKay, NWTAA
  • John Steven, OAA, MRAIC , ACHA, AIA (assoc)
  • Vlad Bortnowski, OAA, LEED AP BD+C
Open
15:30 - 17:00 17CE How to Manage the Dynamics of Multi-Generational Workplace?
  • Ahmad-Shah Duranai-Khan, OAA
Full
15:30 - 17:00 18CE Introduction to Air Beam and Air Cushion Structures
  • Anthony Spick, PEO, APEGBC, LEED Ap
Open
15:30 - 17:00 19CE Steel: Fun is in the Details
  • Terri Boake, LEED AP
Nearly Full
15:30 - 17:00 20CE The Long Term Vision and Plan for the Parliamentary Precinct: Past, Present and Future
  • Susan Kulba
  • Johanne Fortier
  • Josée Labelle
  • Miriam MacNeil
  • Kali Prostebby
Full
Thursday
Heure Session ID Session Conférencier(s) Session Status
09:30 - 16:30 Companion & Retiree Tour - Turtle Island Aboriginal Experience /Dreamcatcher & Herbal Medicine Workshop Open
10:30 - 12:00 22CE 171 years of continuing practice in Canada. Past, Present and Future
  • Jason-Emery Groen, RAIC, OAA, OAQ, AIBC, MAA, NSAA
  • Walter Gaudet, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP
Open
10:30 - 12:00 23CE An Introduction to 3D Terrestrial Laser Scanning and the Built Environment
  • Ryan Odell, OAA, MRAIC
  • James Hayes, M.Arch, PhD Candidate
Open
10:30 - 12:00 24CE Regenerative Development: Shaping A Positive Future
  • Dr Raymond Cole, FRAIC
  • Jennifer Cutbill, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, LEED GA
  • Mona Lemoine, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, MAA, LFA, LEED AP BD + C
  • Martin Nielsen, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, PEng, LEED AP
Full
10:30 - 12:00 25CE Delivery of Passive House from Idea to Reality - 3 Affordable Housing Projects
  • Anthony Leaning, OAA, FRAIC, LEED AP BD+C, GGP
  • Stephen Pope, OAA, MRAIC
Full
10:30 - 12:00 26CE Design Research as a Convergence of Practice and Academia
  • Andrew King, MRAIC
  • Christopher Macdonald, FRAIC
Full
10:30 - 12:00 27CE Emerging Practitioners: Shaping the Future of Architecture
  • Afsaneh Asayesh, OAA, MRAIC, ARIDO
  • Rachelle Lemieux, MAA (intern), MRAIC
Full
10:30 - 12:00 28CE Energy and Thermal Performance Requirements Play an Increasingly Significant Role in Building Codes
  • Alex Lukachko, Lecturer at the University of Toronto
Full
10:30 - 12:00 29CE Housing in Remote Northern First Nations Communities: Building Science and Local Solutions
  • Trevor Trainor
  • Justin Breg
Full
10:30 - 12:00 30CE Renewing the Bank of Canada building: a practical approach to a preserving an iconic national landmark
  • Andrew Frontini, OAA, NSAA, MRAIC, LEED AP BD+C
  • Filipe Dinis
Full
10:30 - 12:00 31CE Smart Building Skins that address climate change, disaster resiliency, provide better IEQ and lower operating/environmental costs. (Environment, Energy and Sustainability Stream)
  • Paul Dowsett, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP, CanPHI
  • Bob Marshall, P.Eng., BDS, LEED®AP, BD+C
Full
10:30 - 12:00 32CE Understanding Role of Thermal Bridging and How to Effectively Design Assemblies That Minimize Energy Loss
  • Tyler Simpson, OBEC, CSC, PEO, OHBA
  • Matthew Schiedel, OBEC, ASHRAE, CSC
Full
10:30 - 12:00 33CE Use and Limitations of SB-2
  • Liz Hilfrich, PEO, OBOA
Full
10:30 - 12:00 34CE Wanuskewin Heritage Park: Reconciling History
  • Charles Olfert, SAA, FRAIC, LEED AP
  • Marc R. Bélanger
Nearly Full
10:30 - 12:00 35CE Wood Buildings –moving to Mainstream in Canada
  • Penelope Martyn, AIBC
  • Angelique Pilon, PMP, MArch, LEED AP BD+C
Full
14:00 - 15:30 41CE Architectural Acoustics: The Power of Reverberation in Churches and Presentation Venues
  • Joey Jraige, Professional Engineers Ontario P.Eng.
Open
14:00 - 15:30 42CE From the Real World to the Digital… and Back: Digitization to Fabrication Workflows
  • James Hayes, M.Arch, PhD Candidate
Full
14:00 - 15:30 43CE From Vision to Details: the making of a University District
  • Antonio Gómez-Palacio, RPP, MCIP, MRAIC
  • James Robertson
  • Allan J. Klassen
Open
14:00 - 15:30 44CE Heart of the Nation: The Long Term Vision and Plan for Ottawa’s Parliamentary and Judicial Precincts
  • Robert Allsopp, RIBA, RTPI, FCSLA, OALA, CIP, OPPI, RPP
  • Lyette Fortin
  • Barry Padolsky, OAA FRAIC
Full
14:00 - 15:30 45CE Home Sweet BIM
  • Camille Chami
  • Pawel Fiett, B.Arch, OAA
Open
14:00 - 15:30 46CE How can we, as architects, empower ourselves to respond to Canada’s “new economy” and the design needs of a shifting urban fabric?
  • Bill Nankivell, BB. Arch, OAA, FRAIC
  • Patrick Fejér, OAA, RAIC, LEED AP
Full
14:00 - 15:30 47CE Legal Framework for Modern Practice
  • Andrea Lee, B.Arch, LL.B.
  • Joshua Strub, B.E.Sc. (Civil), J.D.
Open
14:00 - 15:30 48CE Understanding Role of Thermal Bridging and How to Effectively Design Assemblies That Minimize Energy Loss
  • Tyler Simpson, OBEC, CSC, PEO, OHBA
  • Matthew Schiedel, OBEC, ASHRAE, CSC
Full
14:00 - 16:00 04T Tour: House of Commons – The Wellington Building
  • Jonathan Hughes, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP
  • David Clusiau, OAA, FRAIC, LEED AP
Full
14:00 - 16:00 06T Tour: Innovation Centre at Bayview Yards Full
14:00 - 16:00 07T Tour: National Research Council Testing Facility – Canadian Centre for Housing Technology Full
14:00 - 16:00 08T Tour: The Ottawa Art Gallery Expansion and Arts Court Redevelopment Project
  • Marco Manconi
  • Richard Fouchard
  • Magalie Michel
  • Mitchell Hall, OAA, MRAIC
  • Barry Padolsky, OAA FRAIC
Full
14:00 - 17:30 36CE 50-year Legacy of Architect R. Stirling Ferguson
  • Jake Pauls, CIEHF, HFES, ACE, APHA, CPHA, SAVIR, OPHA, NFPA, SFPE, ICC, ASSE, GCMAS
  • James Chauvin, ULI
  • Donald Henning
  • Steve Gwynne
  • Byron Johnson
  • John Bell
Open
14:00 - 17:30 37CE Advanced Recording Techniques for Architectural heritage using 3D Scanning and Photogrammetry
  • Mario Santana
  • Christian Ouimet
Open
14:00 - 17:30 38CE Freehand Sketching for Architects
  • Joel Berman, ALA, LEED AP BD+C
  • Anne Milchberg, OAA, RPP, MCIP
Full
14:00 - 17:30 39CE From Reconciliation to Reconstruction - Housing Canada’s First Nations
  • John van Nostrand, FRAIC, FCIP
Full
14:00 - 17:30 40CE OBC Part 5: Understanding Durability
  • Brian Sim, Architect AIBC, PP/FRAIC, Hon FAIA, Hon FCARM
  • David Kayll, FMA, P. Eng
Full
14:30 - 16:30 05T Tour: Bird-friendly Design Open
16:00 - 17:30 49CE Innovative Design for Healthy Aging
  • Rudy Friesen, MAA, PP/FRAIC Hon. FAIA
  • Betsy Williamson, OAA, FRAIC
  • John L. Brown, AAA, FRAIC
Full
16:00 - 17:30 50CE Architectural Acoustics: More Than Reverberation Time
  • Steve Titus, P.Eng
Full
16:00 - 17:30 51CE Engaged and Reactive: Shifting Perception with Dynamic Lighting
  • Conor Sampson, OAQ, MALD, IESNA, RAIC, ISO
  • Anne-Marie Paquette
Full
16:00 - 17:30 52CE Ethics and Professional Conduct in North America
  • Eric O. Pempus
Full
16:00 - 17:30 53CE Passive House in Canada: Present Realities, Future Possibilities
  • Sonia Zouari, M. Arch, OAA, OAQ, CPHD, CSP, CCCA, GGP, LEED
  • Malcolm Isaacs
Full
16:00 - 17:30 54CE Reciprocal Frame Systems
  • J. David Bowick, PEO, APENS, APEGNB, APEPEI, PEGNL, APEGM, APEGS, APEGA, APEGBC, APEY, NAPEG
Full
16:00 - 17:30 55CE Value of Brand Differentiation to Architects
  • Rowley Mossop
Full
Friday
Heure Session ID Session Conférencier(s) Session Status
09:00 - 17:00 Companion & Retiree Tour - A Day In Merrickville Open
10:30 - 12:00 57CE A new model of Urban Re-Generation: making resilient, sustainable and socially just neighborhoods
  • Eric Corey Freed, LEED Fellow, RA
Full
10:30 - 12:00 58CE Addressing climate change on architecture projects in Canada’s National Parks and National Historic Sites.
  • David Scarlett, OAQ, MRAIC
  • Sonia Zouari, M. Arch, OAA, OAQ, CPHD, CSP, CCCA, GGP, LEED
Full
10:30 - 12:00 59CE Architectural Acoustics: More Than Reverberation Time
  • Steve Titus, P.Eng
Full
10:30 - 12:00 60CE Bringing the Past to Light
  • Deborah Gottesman, P.Eng., MBA, LC, Assoc.IALD, MIESNA
Full
10:30 - 12:00 61CE Commissioning: The Mechanics of Getting the Job Done
  • Rino Zan P.Eng
Full
10:30 - 12:00 62CE Continuous Insulation: How to Do It Right, Save Energy, and Improve Durability
  • Jonathan Smegal, Member, Ontario Building Envelope Council
Full
10:30 - 12:00 63CE Creating Smart PDFs to resolve complex site conditions
  • Lilia Koleva, OAA, OAQ, RAIC, RIBA, LEED BD+C, CAB
Full
10:30 - 12:00 64CE Ethics and Professional Conduct in North America
  • Eric O. Pempus
Full
10:30 - 12:00 65CE Identifiable Canadian Architecture?
  • Terrence Smith-Lamothe, NSAA, MRAIC
Full
10:30 - 12:00 66CE The Great Collaborator: The Architects Role in the New Century
  • Cliff Harvey, AIA Intern'l, OAA, FRAIC
Full
10:30 - 12:00 67CE Two Architects and Their Own Homes: Built to Serve Health and Ecology for the Next 150
  • Paula Baker-Laporte, FAIA, BBEC
  • Bobby Ilg, OAA, MRAIC, M.Arch., B.Env.D.
Full
10:30 - 12:00 68CE Use and Limitations of SB-2
  • Liz Hilfrich, PEO, OBOA
Full
14:00 - 15:30 12T Tour: National Arts Centre
  • Jennifer Mallard
Open
14:00 - 15:30 76CE Building Resilience: Sustainable Rehabilitation for Environmental and Cultural Conservation
  • Mark Thompson Brandt, OAA, MRAIC, CAHP, LEED AP BD+C
  • Christopher Warden, OAA, MRAIC, CAHP, LEED AP BD+C
Open
14:00 - 15:30 77CE CANADA - Modern Architectures in History
  • Rhodri Windsor Liscombe
Open
14:00 - 15:30 78CE Designing for Maximum Social Impact
  • Darryl Condon, Architect AIBC, AAA, SAA, OAA, FRAIC, LEED A.P.
Full
14:00 - 15:30 79CE European HVAC strategies and Their Synergies with Good Design
  • Tim McGinn, P.Eng
Open
14:00 - 15:30 80CE Many Norths: Spatial Practice in a Polar Territory
  • Lola Sheppard, OAA, OAQ
Open
14:00 - 15:30 81CE Revealing Architecture at night - Saving the lit facade from extinction
  • Paul Boken, LC
Open
14:00 - 15:30 82CE Women in architecture and gender parity in the workplace
  • Lisa Bate, B. Arch, Architect PP OAA, AAA, AIBC, Int’l Assoc. AIA, FRAIC, EDAC, F.RESET, PC CaGBC, LEED AP BD+C, ICD.D
  • Holly Jordan, OAA, LEED AP BD+C
  • Amal Madanat, ASQ, CGBC, CanBIM, JEA, WBN
  • Melissa Mazik,M.Arch., MAARch, B.Arch Sci., MRAIC, LEED AP
Open
14:00 - 15:30 83CE Wood Buildings –moving to Mainstream in Canada
  • Penelope Martyn, AIBC
  • Angelique Pilon, PMP, MArch, LEED AP BD+C
Open
14:00 - 16:00 09T Tour: Canadian War Museum
  • Peter Rankin, MRAIC
  • Emmanuelle van Rutten, B.Arch, OAA, OAQ, MRAIC, LEED AP BD+C
Over Full
14:00 - 16:00 10T Tour: Bank of Canada Full
14:00 - 16:00 11T Tour: National Holocaust Monument Nearly Full
14:00 - 16:00 13T Tour: Federal Parliamentary Building, Interim home of The Senate
  • Martin Davidson
Full
14:00 - 16:30 14T Tour: Salus Clementine, Passive House Open
14:00 - 17:30 69CE Advanced Recording Techniques for Architectural heritage using 3D Scanning and Photogrammetry
  • Mario Santana
  • Christian Ouimet
Open
14:00 - 17:30 70CE Freehand Sketching for Architects
  • Joel Berman, ALA, LEED AP BD+C
  • Anne Milchberg, OAA, RPP, MCIP
Full
14:00 - 17:30 71CE Introduction to LEEDv4
  • Julie Scarcella
  • Sandra Leigh Lester, BArchSci, LEED AP BD+C
Open
14:00 - 17:30 72CE The Benefits of Wind and Climate to Architectural Design
  • Guy Larose, PEng
  • John Alberico, WELL AP
Nearly Full
14:00 - 17:30 73CE Why Aren’t All Buildings Beautiful?: An open forum on how building aesthetics are established and discussed
  • Ian Ellingham, PhD, OAA, FRAIC
  • Gordon Grice, BArch, OAA, FRAIC
Over Full
14:00 - 17:30 74CE Writing for Architects
  • Jason Robbins, MAA, MRAIC
Open
14:00 - 17:30 75CE The Strutt House: Conserving the 'Modern' case study
  • Titania Truesdale, OAA (Intern), MRAIC
  • Brian Hierlihy, OAA, CAHPM, CIM
  • Frédéric Carrier
Nearly Full
16:00 - 17:30 84CE 150 Years of Competitions and Awards in Canada (and globally): a Reflective Survey
  • Jean-Pierre Chupin, Architecte MOAQ, MIRAC
  • Carmela Cucuzzella, Environmental Designer
Full
16:00 - 17:30 85CE A Vision for the Capital at Night: The NCC's Illumination Plan
  • Christopher Hoyt, OAA, MRAIC, AIA
  • Sophie Acheson, MCIP
Full
16:00 - 17:30 86CE Housing as Reconciliation: Best Practices and how Architects can contribute to to Reconciliation with Indigenous Peoples
  • Shelagh McCartney, OAA, MRAIC
Open
16:00 - 17:30 87CE Architecture By Us Not Without Us
  • Rau Hoskins, Ngāti Hau, Ngāpuhi, BArch, MArch(Hons)
  • Kevin O'Brien
  • Michael Laverdure, AIA, LEED AP
  • Dr. Patrick Stewart,MRAIC
Nearly Full
16:00 - 17:30 88CE Navigating the Changing Media Landscape
  • Naomi Kriss
Full
16:00 - 17:30 89CE Technology and Design – A Changing Landscape
  • Jessica Hawes, OAA, MCIP, RPP, MRAIC, LEED AP
  • Anna Madeira, OAA, AAA, AIBC, MAA, NSAA, AANB, MRAIC, LEED AP
  • Pauline Dolovich, OAA, AAA, MRAIC, OMA, AAM, LEED Green Associate
Full
16:00 - 17:30 90CE The Past, Present and Future of Accessible Architecture
  • Lorene Casiez,BScN, MN, BDes
  • Susan Ruptash, Architect, AAA, AANB, AIBC, MAA, NSAA, OAA, AIA, FRAIC
Full
16:00 - 17:30 91CE Transformations: Merging of City and Campus in Windsor
  • R Craig Goodman, OAA, AAA, SAA, FRAIC
  • Susan L Mark, P.Eng
  • Sandra Aversa, BComm, CPA, CA
Open

Nous commençons dans

FAITES PARTIE DE L’HISTOIRE!

ARCHITECTURE 150
24 au 27 mai 2017
Ottawa (Ontario)

À propos de nous

L'Institut royal d'architecture du Canada et l'Association des architectes de l'Ontario se sont associés pour présenter le Festival d'architecture 2017 du 24 au 27 mai 2017 à Ottawa.

rejoindre la conversation:

 

#archfest17

#OAAawards2017

Contactez-nous

Pour des informations générales, veuillez nous contacter à l'adresse suivante:

  • festival@raic.org 
  • 1-844-856-RAIC ext 200
  • 613-241-3600
  • 330-55 rue Murray, Ottawa, ON K1N 5M3